The Results Are In!
Winners of the 2010 Renaud Society Wine Competition below.
Enjoy these fine wines!
Medal Winners: 2010 Renaud Society Blind Wine Competition – Napa Valley, California
#1) Winner of the 2010 Renaud Society Tastevin as Best-in-Competition: Skylite Cellars Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2007 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
#2) Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Sangiovese 2007 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
#3) Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2007 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
#4) Maryhill Winery Sangiovese Columbia Valley 2007 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
#5) Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Merlot 2007 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
#6) Maryhill Winery Gerwurtztraminer Columbia Valley 2009 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
#7) Rocca Family Vineyards Grigsby Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2007 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
#8) M By Michael Mondavi Family Wines 2006 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
#9) Rocca Family Vineyards Grigsby Vineyard Syrah 2007 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
#10) Lamborn Family Vineyards Cabernet Sauvignon Howell Mountain 2005 – GOLD MEDAL (Top 10)
Gold Medal Winners (In No Particular Order)
Skylite Cellars Reserve Bordeaux Blend 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Bunchgrass Winery Lewis Vineyard Syrah Columbia Valley 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Sangiovese Columbia Valley 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Malbec 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Cabernet Sauvignon Columbia Valley 2008 – GOLD MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Vintage Port 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Merlot Columbia Valley 2007- GOLD MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Cabernet Franc 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Serendipity 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Syrah 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Rio Piedra Zinfandel / Syrah 2006 – GOLD MEDAL
Torii Mor Vineyards Deux Verres Reserve Pinot Noir 2008 – GOLD MEDAL
Bouchaine Vineyards Estate Chardonnay 2008 – GOLD MEDAL
Bouchaine Vineyards Estate Pinot Noir 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Bouchaine Vineyards Pinot Noir 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Walla Walla Vintners Vineyard Select Cabernet Sauvignon 2007 – GOLD MEDAL
Lamborn Family Vineyards Zinfandel Howell Mountain 2008 – GOLD MEDAL
Tuck Beckstoffer 75 Wine Company The Sum 2008 – GOLD MEDAL
Silver Medal Winners (In No Particular Order)
Skylite Cellars Viognier 2009 – SILVER MEDAL
Bouchaine Vineyards Estate Pinot Meunier 2008 – SILVER MEDAL
Bouchaine Vineyards Riesling 2009 – SILVER MEDAL
Michael Mondavi Family Wines Emblem Rutherford Appellation 2006 – SILVER MEDAL
Michael Mondavi Family Wines Emblem Oso Vineyard NApa Valley 2006 – SILVER MEDAL
Isabelle Mondavi IM Chardonnay 2009 – SILVER MEDAL
Tuck Beckstoffer 75 Wine Company Sauvignon Blanc 2009 – SILVER MEDAL
Torii Mor Vineyards Olson Estate Pinot Noir 2007 – SILVER MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Barbera Columbia Valley 2007 – SILVER MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Pinot Gris Columbia Valley 2009 – SILVER MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Grenache 2007 – SILVER MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Viognier Columbia Valley 2009 – SILVER MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Proprietors Reserve Chardonnay 2008 – SILVER MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Rose of Sangiovese Columbia Valley 2009 – SILVER MEDAL
Bronze Medal Winners (In No Particular Order)
Maryhill Winery Dry Riesling Columbia Valley 2009 – BRONZE MEDAL
Maryhill Winery Sauvignon Blanc Columbia Valley 2009 – BRONZE MEDAL
Renaud Society Wine Competition 2010
Napa California
A Blinded Wine Competition for the
Coveted Renaud Tastevin
November 6, 2010
Silverado Resort & Spa
Napa, California
For more information, please call
The Desert Heart Foundation/Renaud Society offices
(520) 544 – 5500
or download information available below!
The Renaud Society Blind Wine Competition for the Esteemed Renaud Tastevin
The Competition was held on July 15th, 2009
at the Whitehouse-Crawford Restaurant
Walla Walla, Washington
on the first day of the 5th International Wine & Heart Health Summit
Judges included food & wine professionals, discriminating consumers, and Renaud Society Confreries.
The Renaud Society,
a society of medical professionals with an interest in better health
and a passion for wine, were the proud sponsors of this event.
Blind Wine Competition Results
Best in Show / Awarded the Renaud Tastevin:
Skylite Cellars 2006 Reserve Columbia Valley
Walla Walla, Washington
Gold Medal Winners: Red
Elegante 2007 Sangiovese
Woodward Canyon 2007 Walla Walla Cabernet Sauvignon
Woodward Canyon 2005 Estate Red
Skylite Cellars 2006 Reserve
Buty 2006 Beast Phinny Hill Vineyard Cabernet Sauvgnon
Ensemble Release #3 Bordeaux Blend
Otis Kenyon Winery 2006 Walla Walla Cabernet Sauvignon
Three Rivers Winery 2005 Cabernet Sauvignon
Dunham Cellars 2006 Lewis Vineyard Columbia Valley Merlot
Maryhill Vineyards 2006 Proprietors Reserve Syrah Columbia Valley
Maryhill Vineyards 2006 Proprietors Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon
Maryhill Vineyards 2006 Proprietors Reserve Merlot Colmbia Valley
Maryhill Vineyards 2006 Cabernet Franc Columbia Valley
L’Ecole No. 41 2006 Walla Walla Cabernet Sauvignon
L’Ecole No. 41 2006 Seven Hills Vineyard Estate Perigee
Silver Medal Winners: Red
Elegante Cellars Walla Walla Cabernet Sauvignon 2006
Le Chateau Winery Castle Red 2005
Otis Kenyon Winery 2006 Merlot Walla Walla Valley
Otis Kenyon Winery 2006 Syrah Walla Walla Valley
Otis Kenyon Winery 2006 Malbec Horse Haven Hills
Three Rivers Winery 2006 Malbec Columbia Valley
Patit Creek Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon 2006 Walla Walla 2006
Patit Creek Cellars Trinite 2006 Columbia Valley
Reininger Winery 2006 Carmenere
Reininger Winery 2006 Pepper Bridge Vineyard Syrah
Walla Walla Vintners Cuvee Blend 2006
Maryhill Winery Zinfandel Proprietor Reserve 2006 Columbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Sangiovese 2006 Columbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Syrah 2006 Columbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Zinfandel 2006 Columbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Barbera Proprietors Reserve 2006 Columbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Cabernet Franc 2006 Proprietors Reserve
Maryhill Winery Malbec Proprietors Reserve 2006 Columbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Cabernet Sauvignon 2006 Columbia Valley
L’Ecole No. 41 2006 Seven Hills Vineyard Estate Merlot
L’Ecole No. 41 2006 Pepper Bridge Vineyard Apogee
Bronze Medal Winners: Red
Elegante Cellars Walla Walla Merlot 2007
Maryhill Winery Winemaker Red 2007 Columbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Merlot 2006 Columbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Serendipity Proprietors 2006 Columbia Valley
Seven Hills Winery Pentad Walla 2005 Walla Valley
Forgeron Cellars 2004 Merlot Klipsun vineyard red Mountain
Honorable Mention: Red
Maryhill Winery Grenache Proprietors Reserve 2006 Columbia Valley
Seven Hills Winery Malbec 2006
L’Ecole No. 41 2006 Seven Hills Vineyard Estate Syrah
Maryhill Winery Sangiovese Proprietors Reserve 2006 Columbia Valley
Le Chateau Winery Cabernet Franc 2006
Le Chateau Winery Sangiovese 2006
Gold Medal: White
Maryhill Winery Vionier 2008 Columbia Valley
*** Best In Class
Silver Medal: White
Woodward Canyon Estate Sauvignon Blanc 2008
Le Chateau Winery Castle White 2007
Patit Creek Riesling Columbia Valley 2008
Maryhill Winery Gerwertztraminer 2008 Colmbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Chardonnay Proprietors Reserve Columbia Valley 2008
Bronze Medal: White
Maryhill Winery Pinot Gris 2008 Columbia Valley
Maryhill Winery Sauvignon Blanc 2078 Columbia Valley
Forgeron Cellars 2007 Chardonnay Columbia Valley
Bronze Medal: Rose
Maryhill Winery Rose of Sangiovese 2008
Desert Wines:
Gold: Dunham Cellars Late Harvest Riesling 2008
*** Best in Class;
Silver: Three Rivers Winery 2007 Later Harvest Gewürztraminer
Bronze: Maryhill Winery Muscat Canelli 2008
Honorable Mention: Maryhill Winery Vintage Port 2006 Columbia Valley
Best in Competition: Skylite Cellars Reserve 2006 Columbia Valley
Skylite Cellars 2006 Reserve Columbia Valley
A rich colorful blend of 67% Malbec from Verhey, 18 % Carmenere from Phinny Hill, & 15% Cabernet Sauvignon from Coyote Canyon
The Renaud Tastevin
for Best in Competition
2009